Lancaster Royal
Grammar School

Teaching staff

Below is a list of teaching staff at LRGS.

Senior Leadership

Dr C J Pyle, Headmaster
Mr M Chambers, Deputy Head: Director of Studies
Mr J Hallsworth, Deputy Head: Pastoral
Dr D Rowe, Deputy Head: Head of Boarding and Co-Curricular
Miss S Haigh, Head of Sixth Form
Mr I Ralston, Head of Year 10 & 11
Mr S Young, Head of Year 8 & 9
Mrs K Page, Head of Transition and Year 7; InspirUS Coordinator
Mr R Gittins, Operations and HR Manager, Clerk to the Governors
Mrs Catherine Lodge, Director of Finance and Support Services

Boarding Housemasters

Mr A Loney, School House
Mr C Atkinson, Ashton House
Mr J Viney, Storey House

Teachers & learning support staff
Mr R Adamson, Maths
Mr D Ashbridge, English
Mr M Ashby, Cover Teacher, Games
Mr C Atkinson, History
Mr C Bagnold, Head of Art
Miss A Ball, Classics
Mr S Bell, Head of Physics
Mrs M Bird, InpirUS and Receptionist
Mrs S Boak, German, Deputy Head of Lower School 
Ms R Boatswain, Learning Support 
Mrs E Brook,  Design and Technology
Mr A Burns, Maths
Mr B Calvert, Maths and Exams Officer
Mr H Castle, Head of History
Mr R Chadwick, Head of PE
Mr M Chambers, Mathematics
Mrs L Coulthwaite, German
Mr P Crooks, Learning Support
Mr E Davies-Taylor, English
Mr A Daykin Computing
Mrs S Edmondson, Music
Dr C Ellwood, Physics
Mr M English, Physics
Miss J Ennis, Learning Support
Miss C Cowlishaw, Art
Dr K Farrell, Geography
Mr R Fisher, Chemistry
Mr S Foy, Games, Cover Supervisor
Mr S Fraser,  Design and Technology
Mrs A Fyson, English
Mrs R Gibson, English, Teaching, Learning & Literacy Lead
Miss S Haigh, French, German
Mr A Hall, Head of French
Mr D Hall, PE 
Mr J Hallsworth, Art
Mr G Hamilton, Head of Computing
Mrs D Hargreaves, Biology
Mrs E Hodkinson, Head of Religion, Ethics and Philosophy
Mrs A Holloway, Games
Miss G Hudson, English
Mrs G Introna, Second in Maths
Mr O Jacques, Biology
Ms M Jenkinson, SENCO
Ms S Jones, Learning Support
Mr D King, Head of Chemistry
Mrs S Kitching, Learning Mentor
Mrs E Lamb, Director of Music
Mr I Ledward, Geography
Mr R Lemon, Head of Design & Technology
Mrs L Lightbody, Modern Foreign Languages
Mr A Loney, Head of Games, Head of Rugby, PE 
Mr D Love, Learning Support
Mrs J Love, History
Mrs J Mann, Learning Support, International Links Coordinator
Mrs J Marshall, Modern Foreign Languages, Head of Spanish, Deputy Head of Sixth Form
Mr G Mason, P E, i/c Cricket 
Mr T Matthew, Chemistry
Mr R Mellon, Head of Maths
Mr J Millatt, Head of Biology
Miss S Mitchell, Head of English
Mrs C Mossop, Head of Food Technology, i/c International Projects
Mrs K Newton, Biology
Mrs E Novell, Theatre Studies
Mrs K O'Driscoll, Lead Technician - Biology
Mrs S Owens, Head of Drama & Theatre Studies
Mrs K Page, Geography, InspirUS, Head of Year 7
Ms P Penaroccha, Modern Foreign Languages
Miss R Pettit, Head of Classics
Dr C Pyle, Geography
Mr N Rafferty, English
Mr I Ralston, Economics, Business and Management 
Mr J Remmington, Business and Management
Mr J Reynolds, History, Deputy Head of Sixth Form
Mrs S Rogan, Librarian
Dr D Rowe, Physics, CCF Contingent Commander
Mrs C Rushton, Chemistry
Dr A Shawcross, Physics, DofE Coordinator
Mr A Shorrock, Religion, Ethics and Philosophy
Mr A Spence, Technology
Mr B Swarbrick, Geography, PE
Mr A Talks, Head of Geography
Miss H Taylor, Classics
Mr J Viney, Mathematics,
Mr R Walkden, Mathematics
Mrs C Whittle, Mathematics
Mrs L Wareing, History
Mr R Wareing, Head of Economics and Business Management
Mr A Wilkinson, Biology 
Mr D Woodruff, Mathematics
Mr D Yates, Chemistry, Deputy Head of Middle School 
Mr S Young, Modern Foreign Languages