June 2017

Start: 26 Jun 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 26 Jun 2017 (All day)
Finish: 26 Jun 2017 (All day)
 

North Region Championship

18 Holes Stroke Play

Fishwick Hall Golf CLub

09:00am start

Start: 26 Jun 2017 (All day)
 

L6 Economics taster day at LUMS

Start: 26 Jun 2017 - 10:00
Finish: 26 Jun 2017 - 16:30
River Wyre
 

A PreU geography fieldtrip to the river Wyre

Start: 27 Jun 2017 (All day)
 

L6 Business Management  taster day at LUMS

Start: 27 Jun 2017 - 14:15
Finish: 27 Jun 2017 - 17:00
 
Start: 27 Jun 2017 - 14:45
Finish: 27 Jun 2017 - 15:30
Assembly Hall

Boys from year 8 will receive information about the CCF during period 7.

Start: 27 Jun 2017 - 15:00
Finish: 27 Jun 2017 - 19:00
Cricket Pavilion, Douthwaite Field

U12A and U12B Home

Start: 28 Jun 2017 (All day)
Assembly Hall

First Aid Training for Students - Years 8 & 9

Start: 28 Jun 2017 - 09:00
Finish: 28 Jun 2017 - 16:15
Ingleborough Caves
 

Geography Fieldtrip to Ingleborough Caves for 7G and 7R

Start: 28 Jun 2017 - 14:15
Finish: 28 Jun 2017 - 17:00
 
Start: 28 Jun 2017 - 16:00
Finish: 28 Jun 2017 - 18:00
Salt Ayre Sports Arena
 

Salkt Ayre

4pm Start

Start: 29 Jun 2017 - 08:00
Finish: 3 Jul 2017 - 19:00
Lake District
 

Those cadets who have successfully completed their practice expedition may attend this the qualifying expedition for DofE Gold.

Start: 29 Jun 2017 - 11:40
Finish: 29 Jun 2017 - 13:00
 

Year 11 and the U6 are to return their books to school on this date.

 

Start: 29 Jun 2017 - 14:15
Finish: 29 Jun 2017 - 17:00
 
Start: 29 Jun 2017 - 16:00
Finish: 30 Jun 2017 - 19:00
BASE National Final (subject to governor approval)
Birmingham
 

Final to be held in Birmingham

Depart 16:00 on 29th June 2017 and arrive back 19:00 on 30th June 2017

Start: 30 Jun 2017 (All day)
Assembly Hall
Start: 30 Jun 2017 - 10:00
Finish: 30 Jun 2017 - 15:00
South Ribble Tennis Centre
 

Lancashire Tennis County Finals Yr 7&8

South Ribble Tennis Centre

Preston

Start: 30 Jun 2017 - 14:00
Finish: 30 Jun 2017 - 18:30
Cricket Pavilion, Douthwaite Field

U12A @ Home

Start: 30 Jun 2017 - 14:00
Finish: 30 Jun 2017 - 14:00
Cricket Pavilion, Douthwaite Field

U12A Home

Start: 30 Jun 2017 - 14:00
Finish: 30 Jun 2017 - 19:00
Cricket Pavilion, Douthwaite Field

U12A Home

Start: 30 Jun 2017 - 15:30
 

July 2017

Start: 1 Jul 2017 (All day)
Talkin Tarn Regatta (subject to governor approval)
 

Regatta race based at Talkin Tarn Rowing Club

Start: 1 Jul 2017 - 12:00
Finish: 1 Jul 2017 - 19:00
Manchester GS
Douthwaite Field, Memorial Fields

2nd xi, U14A, U13A  Home

1st xi, U15A, U12A   Away

 

Start: 2 Jul 2017 - 12:00
Finish: 7 Jul 2017 - 23:00
RGS Guildford
 

RGS Cricket Festival

Start: 3 Jul 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 3 Jul 2017 (All day)
Finish: 9 Jul 2017 (All day)
LRGS German Exchange (subject to governor approval)
 
Start: 4 Jul 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 4 Jul 2017 - 14:30
Finish: 4 Jul 2017 - 18:30
Cricket Pavilion, Douthwaite Field

U12A/B

Start: 5 Jul 2017 (All day)
Finish: 5 Jul 2017 (All day)
Salt Ayre Sports Arena
 

Wednesday 5th July

Years 7 / 8 / 9 / 10

Start: 5 Jul 2017 - 17:00
Finish: 5 Jul 2017 - 18:00
Music Block

The Rockschool bands will be performing their work at this informal, free concert in the Recital Room.There is no charge for this event.

Start: 7 Jul 2017 - 10:00
Finish: 7 Jul 2017 - 11:30
Lancaster Priory Church
 

All boys who are members of the LRGS Choirs are to take part in this rehearsal for the Founders Day Service. 

They should meet at the Priory Church for 9am and will return to school at approximately 10.30am. 

Start: 7 Jul 2017 - 10:00
Miller Room, Rigg Room
Start: 7 Jul 2017 - 11:00
Finish: 7 Jul 2017 - 16:30
Cricket Pavilion, Douthwaite Field

U12B

Start: 8 Jul 2017 - 10:30
The Priory Church Lancaster
 

Various events throughout the day starting with the Founders' Service.

Start: 9 Jul 2017 (All day)
Finish: 14 Jul 2017 (All day)
Duke of Edinburgh Gold Assessed (subject to governor approval)
Lochaber, Scotland
 

Duke of Edinburgh Gold Assessed in Lochaber, Scotland

Start: 10 Jul 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 11 Jul 2017 (All day)
Finish: 16 Jul 2017 (All day)
Normandy Trip (subject to governor approval)
Normandy
 

Year 8 has the exciting opportunity of visiting Normandy. This is the French trip.

Start: 11 Jul 2017 (All day)
Finish: 28 Jul 2017 (All day)
Senior Rugby Tour - Argentina 2017 (subject to governor approval)
Argentina
 

Senior Rugby tour of Argentina 

A 18/19 Day Rugby tour including a umber of fixtures and excursions for 41 boys and 6 staff.

Start: 14 Jul 2017 - 09:00
Finish: 15 Jul 2017 - 09:00
Littledale
 

This expedition is for Y9 Army CCF cadets. Camp will follow on immediately from this.

Start: 14 Jul 2017 - 13:45
 
Start: 15 Jul 2017 - 08:00
Finish: 22 Jul 2017 - 18:00
Okehampton
 

Camp will involve a blank firing exercise, DofE bronze practice expedition, military training, rangework and adventure training.

August 2017

Start: 17 Aug 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 24 Aug 2017 (All day)
 

September 2017

Start: 6 Sep 2017 - 18:00
Assembly Hall, New Building Classroom
Start: 7 Sep 2017 - 04:00
Finish: 9 Sep 2017 - 23:30
Battlefield History Trip (subject to governor approval)
Ypres and the Somme
 

Visit to the battlefields of the First World War.
 

Start: 7 Sep 2017 - 19:00
Finish: 7 Sep 2017 - 20:00
Grab and Go

11+ Information Evening 

Start: 15 Sep 2017 - 16:00
Finish: 17 Sep 2017 - 17:00
Altcar Rifle Ranges
 

LRGS CCF Army section cadets may attend the brigade shooting competition.

Start: 20 Sep 2017 - 19:30
Finish: 20 Sep 2017 - 21:30
City View, Dining Hall, Douthwaite Field, Grab and Go, Memorial Fields

Friends Supper Run

Start: 21 Sep 2017 (All day)
Finish: 24 Sep 2017 (All day)
Scottish sea kayaking (subject to governor approval)
Mull
 

Year 9/10 sea kayaking trip to Mull.

Start: 30 Sep 2017 - 09:00
Finish: 30 Sep 2017 - 12:30
 

11+ Exam Day for  2018 entry

October 2017

Start: 4 Oct 2017 - 19:30
Library
Start: 5 Oct 2017 - 15:30
Finish: 6 Oct 2017 - 16:00
CCF Army Section Fieldday (subject to governor approval)
Halton Camp
 

LRGS CCF Army Section Michaelmas Fieldday for Y9 and Y11 to U6 cadets. Sleeping overnight at Halton.

Start: 9 Oct 2017 - 19:30
Library
Start: 12 Oct 2017 - 19:30
Library
Start: 16 Oct 2017 - 19:00
Finish: 17 Oct 2017 - 20:30
Assembly Hall
Start: 17 Oct 2017 - 19:00
Finish: 17 Oct 2017 - 20:30
Assembly Hall
Start: 20 Oct 2017 - 19:30
Grab and Go

December 2017

Start: 13 Dec 2017 - 18:00
Assembly Hall, New Building Classroom
Start: 20 Dec 2017 (All day)
Finish: 23 Dec 2017 (All day)
Berlin Christmas Markets and Berlin History trip (subject to governor approval)
 

January 2018

Start: 16 Jan 2018 - 18:00
Finish: 16 Jan 2018 - 20:30
Assembly Hall, New Building Classroom
Start: 29 Jan 2018 - 18:00
Finish: 29 Jan 2018 - 20:30
Assembly Hall, New Building Classroom
Start: 30 Jan 2018 - 09:00
Finish: 30 Jan 2018 - 12:30
Rigg Room, Storey House

12+ 13+ 14+ Entrance Exams

Start: 31 Jan 2018 - 09:00
Finish: 31 Jan 2018 - 12:30
Rigg Room, Storey House

Boarders' Entrance Test for September 2018 entry. 

February 2018

Start: 6 Feb 2018 - 18:00
Assembly Hall, New Building Classroom
Start: 9 Feb 2018 - 09:00
Finish: 17 Feb 2018 - 17:00
Ski Trip to Saalbach, Austria (subject to governor approval)
Saalbach, Austria
 

The annual ski trip is visiting the Saalbach-Hinterglemm region of Austria this year

Start: 9 Feb 2018 - 16:00
Finish: 10 Feb 2018 (All day)
Rugby Sevens - Warwick 2018 (subject to governor approval)
Warwick
 

Warwick Sevens 2018

U12 - U16

Overnight stay in Lemington Spa for Sevens Tournament on Saturday 10th Feb 

 

March 2018

Start: 10 Mar 2018 - 10:00
 
Start: 14 Mar 2018 - 18:00
Finish: 14 Mar 2018 - 20:30
Assembly Hall, New Building Classroom
Start: 19 Mar 2018 - 18:00
Assembly Hall, New Building Classroom
Start: 21 Mar 2018 (All day)
Finish: 28 Mar 2018 (All day)
Classics Trip - Rome and the Bay of Naples (subject to governor approval)
Italy
 

A week in Italy visiting the Classical sites - Rome, Pompeii, Herculaneum, Vesuvius etc.  

July 2018

Start: 7 Jul 2018 - 09:00
Finish: 25 Jul 2018 - 12:00
Expedition to Nicaragua (subject to governor approval)
 

18 Day expedition to Nicaragua in Central America, led by Outlook Expeditions

Events