March 2017

Start: 27 Mar 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 27 Mar 2017 - 14:00
Finish: 27 Mar 2017 - 15:30
Memorial Fields
Start: 28 Mar 2017 - 13:30
Finish: 28 Mar 2017 - 16:30
Lancaster University
 

National Maths Competition for a team of Year 10 students

Start: 28 Mar 2017 - 14:00
Finish: 28 Mar 2017 - 15:30
Memorial Fields
Start: 28 Mar 2017 - 18:00
Finish: 28 Mar 2017 - 20:30
Assembly Hall, New Building Classroom
Start: 29 Mar 2017 - 14:00
Finish: 29 Mar 2017 - 15:30
Memorial Fields
Start: 30 Mar 2017 - 18:30
Finish: 30 Mar 2017 - 19:30
Grab and Go
Start: 31 Mar 2017 (All day)
Finish: 31 Mar 2017 (All day)
 

Lancashire Schools Golf Association - North Team Championship

18 Hole Stroke Play - Stableford

Blackpool North Shore Golf Club

Start: 31 Mar 2017 - 10:15
Finish: 31 Mar 2017 - 15:30
Best Western Hotel Lovers' Walk, Dumfries DG1 1LT, United Kingdom
 

Two 6th formers and 2 boys from year 10 will be representing school in the Inter-Regional Final of the Senior Schools Challenge Quiz.

Start: 31 Mar 2017 - 15:30
 

April 2017

Start: 4 Apr 2017 - 09:00
Finish: 9 Apr 2017 - 17:58
New York 2017 (subject to governor approval)
New York City, New York
 

After the huge success of the 2015 new York trip, we are delighted to be offering this trip again during the Easter holiadys of 2017.

Start: 13 Apr 2017 (All day)
Finish: 18 Apr 2017 (All day)
Year 9 Rhine and Moselle region trip (subject to governor approval)
 
Start: 18 Apr 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 18 Apr 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 19 Apr 2017 (All day)
Finish: 19 Apr 2017 (All day)
Memorial Fields, Sports Hall, Swimming Pool
Start: 20 Apr 2017 - 15:30
Finish: 22 Apr 2017 (All day)
Duke of Edinburgh Silver Practice (subject to governor approval)
NE Lakes
 

Duke of Edinburgh Silver Practice - NE Lakes

Start: 22 Apr 2017 - 11:00
Finish: 22 Apr 2017 - 17:00
Cheadle Hulme School
Douthwaite Field, Memorial Fields

Home U15A, U13A, U12A

Away 1st xi, U14A, u13B

Start: 24 Apr 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 24 Apr 2017 - 09:00
Finish: 25 Apr 2017 - 17:00
Miller Room
Start: 24 Apr 2017 - 19:30
Miller Room
Start: 25 Apr 2017 (All day)
Finish: 25 Apr 2017 (All day)
 

Lancashire Schools Golf Association

Championship

18 Hole Stroke Play

Start: 26 Apr 2017 - 12:00
Finish: 26 Apr 2017 - 17:00
Bolton School
 

2nd xi 

Start: 26 Apr 2017 - 14:00
Finish: 26 Apr 2017 - 18:00
Sedbergh or AKS
 

1st xi

Start: 27 Apr 2017 - 09:00
Finish: 27 Apr 2017 - 17:00
Miller Room
Start: 27 Apr 2017 - 15:30
Finish: 28 Apr 2017 - 17:00
Ripon
 

CCF Army section cadets will conduct a blank firing exercise. They will be camping out in bashas.

Start: 28 Apr 2017 - 12:30
Finish: 28 Apr 2017 - 19:00
Douthwaite Field

1st xi Home 11-30am

Start: 28 Apr 2017 - 15:00
Finish: 28 Apr 2017 - 18:30
Lammack Road QEGS
 

U12A + U12B

Start: 28 Apr 2017 - 15:30
 
Start: 28 Apr 2017 - 19:30
Finish: 28 Apr 2017 - 23:00
Assembly Hall

Wines presented by Adrian Atkinson (OL) of Wakefield Estate Wines

All proceeds will go to LRGS Rugby Argentina Tour 2017 

£15 per person includes a glass of sparkling wine on arrrival and tasting a selection of wines and cheese.

Start: 28 Apr 2017 - 20:00
 

OL East Lancs Dinner, The Higher Trapp, Simonstone.

For more details contact the Alumni Officer.

Start: 29 Apr 2017 (All day)
Merseyside Regatta (subject to governor approval)
Liverpool Victoria Rowing Club
 

Regatta race based at Liverpool Victoria Rowing Club.

Start: 29 Apr 2017 - 12:00
Finish: 29 Apr 2017 - 17:00
Douthwaite Field

Internal matches

U14A vs U15A, U13A vs U12A, U13B vs U12B

May 2017

Start: 1 May 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 2 May 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 2 May 2017 - 01:00
Finish: 2 May 2017 - 01:00
International Building

GCSE Art Exam 1a

9.00am - 3.30pm in IB7

Start: 2 May 2017 - 15:45
Halstead Room
 

Department Group 1

Maths; Physics; Chemistry; Biology

Start: 3 May 2017 (All day)
Finish: 3 May 2017 (All day)
Gateshead
 

NORTH HMC 34th  Invitation Track & Field Meeting 2017

Gateshead International Stadium- Wednesday, 3rd May

Start: 11.00am / Lunch: 1pm approx / Finish: 5.00pm

Start: 3 May 2017 - 01:00
International Building

GCSE Art Exam 1b

9.00am - 3.30pm in IB7

Start: 3 May 2017 - 14:30
Finish: 3 May 2017 - 19:00
Garstang Cricket Club
Douthwaite Field

1st xi Home 1-30pm 35 overs

2nd xi Away (Garstang Cricket Club) 2-00pm 20/20

Start: 3 May 2017 - 15:00
Finish: 3 May 2017 - 18:30
Sedbergh School
 

3rd xi Away 

Start: 3 May 2017 - 15:45
Halstead Room
 

Department Group 2

M.F.L.; Technology; P.E; Art; Music

Start: 4 May 2017 - 01:00
International Building

GCSE Art Exam 2a

9.00am - 3.30pm in IB7

Start: 4 May 2017 - 15:45
Halstead Room
 

Deprtment Group 3

English; Geography; History; Drama; Economics and Business; Classics

Start: 4 May 2017 - 16:30
Finish: 4 May 2017 - 19:00
Ripley School
Douthwaite Field

Home - U15B + Away - U14B 

Start: 4 May 2017 - 20:00
 

OL Oxford Dinner

Brasenose College, Oxford

Contact the Alumni Officer for more details

Start: 5 May 2017 (All day)
Finish: 11 May 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 5 May 2017 - 01:00
International Building

GCSE Art Exam 2b

9.00am - 3.30pm in IB7

Start: 5 May 2017 - 09:00
Finish: 11 May 2017 - 17:00
Assembly Hall

L6 Internal Exams

Start: 5 May 2017 - 21:00
Morecambe Winter Gardens
 

The LRGS Big Band and Jazz Orchestra will play this Jazz Mansion concert along with other bands from the school.

Start: 6 May 2017 - 10:30
 
Start: 6 May 2017 - 12:00
Finish: 6 May 2017 - 18:00
Bolton School
Douthwaite Field, Memorial Fields

Home - 2nd xi (or U12B), U15A, U12A

Away - 1st xi, u14A, u12A

Start: 6 May 2017 - 12:00
Finish: 6 May 2017 - 17:00
Bolton School
Douthwaite Field, Memorial Fields

Home - 2nd xi, U15A, U13A

 

Away - 1st xi, U14A, U12A

Start: 7 May 2017 - 09:15
Christ Church
 
Start: 8 May 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 8 May 2017 (All day)
Finish: 8 May 2017 (All day)
 

Lancashire Schools Golf Association

U15 Championship

18 Hole Stroke Play

Blackburn Golf Club

Start: 8 May 2017 - 16:00
Finish: 8 May 2017 - 21:31
 

GCSE Practical exam- Drama Studio

Start: 10 May 2017 - 01:00
International Building

A-Level Art 1

9.00am - 3.30pm in IB7

Start: 10 May 2017 - 13:00
Finish: 10 May 2017 - 19:00
Merchant Taylors Crosby
Douthwaite Field

1st xi Home

2nd xi Away

 

Start: 10 May 2017 - 15:00
Finish: 10 May 2017 - 19:00
AKS
 

3rd xi Away

Start: 10 May 2017 - 15:40
Miller Room
Start: 11 May 2017 - 01:00
International Building

A-Level Art 2

9.00am - 3.30pm in IB7

Start: 11 May 2017 - 15:30
Finish: 11 May 2017 - 19:00
Rossall School
Douthwaite Field

U15B Home

U14A Away

Start: 11 May 2017 - 17:00
Miller Room, Rigg Room
Start: 12 May 2017 (All day)
Finish: 13 May 2017 (All day)
Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Practice (subject to governor approval)
Yorkshire Dales
 

Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Practice

Start: 12 May 2017 - 01:00
International Building

A-Level Art 3

9.00am - 3.30pm in IB7

Start: 12 May 2017 - 16:30
Finish: 12 May 2017 - 19:00
Douthwaite Field

Home - U12A, U12B, U12C

Start: 12 May 2017 - 16:30
Finish: 12 May 2017 - 19:00
Douthwaite Field

Home - U12A, U12B, U12C

Start: 13 May 2017 - 11:00
Finish: 13 May 2017 - 17:00
King's Macclesfield
Douthwaite Field

Home - 1st xi, U15A, U13A

Away - U14A, U12A, U13B, U12B

Start: 15 May 2017 (All day)
Finish: 19 May 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 15 May 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 15 May 2017 - 15:00
Finish: 15 May 2017 - 19:00
Douthwaite Field

U13B Home 

Start: 17 May 2017 - 15:00
Finish: 17 May 2017 - 19:00
Stonyhurst College
 

3rd xi Away

Start: 17 May 2017 - 15:00
Finish: 17 May 2017 - 18:30
Douthwaite Field

U13A, U13B, U13C  Home

Start: 18 May 2017 - 15:00
Finish: 18 May 2017 - 19:00
Douthwaite Field

U14A Home

Start: 19 May 2017 - 10:00
Miller Room, Rigg Room
Start: 19 May 2017 - 13:00
Miller Room, Rigg Room
Start: 19 May 2017 - 15:00
Finish: 19 May 2017 - 19:00
Kirkham GS
 

U12A + U12B Away

Start: 20 May 2017 - 11:00
Finish: 20 May 2017 - 17:00
Birkenhead School
Douthwaite Field

Home - 2nd xi, U14A, U12A

Away - 1st xi, U13A, U15A

Start: 21 May 2017 (All day)
Lancaster City Regatta (subject to governor approval)
 

Regatta race on the Lune in Lancaster.

Start: 21 May 2017 - 11:00
Finish: 21 May 2017 - 18:00
Douthwaite Field

U12A 

Start: 22 May 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 22 May 2017 - 16:00
Finish: 22 May 2017 - 19:30
Douthwaite Field

U13B

Start: 24 May 2017 - 15:00
Finish: 24 May 2017 - 18:00
Douthwaite Field

U15B + U14B

Start: 24 May 2017 - 16:30
Finish: 24 May 2017 - 19:00
Douthwaite Field

U15B + U14B

Start: 24 May 2017 - 19:00
Finish: 24 May 2017 - 22:00
 

District Schools Swimming Gala

Salt Ayre

Start: 24 May 2017 - 20:00
Finish: 24 May 2017 - 22:30
Christ Church
 

Small ensembles will be required for this performance and soloists will be invited to participate. School uniform should be worn.

Start: 25 May 2017 - 13:15
International Building
Start: 25 May 2017 - 15:00
Finish: 25 May 2017 - 19:00
Douthwaite Field

U14A

Start: 25 May 2017 - 16:00
Finish: 25 May 2017 - 19:00
Kirkham GS
 

U15A Away 

Start: 25 May 2017 - 16:30
Finish: 25 May 2017 - 16:30
Kirkham GS
 

U15A

Start: 26 May 2017 (All day)
Finish: 28 May 2017 (All day)
National Schools Regatta (subject to governor approval)
Dorney Lake - Windsor
 

National Schools Rowing Regatta. This year the regatta will be held at Dorney Lake in Eton.

J14 (Year 9) and J15 (Year 10) crews will be racing on the Friday.

Start: 26 May 2017 - 15:30
 
Start: 26 May 2017 - 16:15
Finish: 26 May 2017 - 19:00
QES K. Lonsdale
 

U12A

Start: 29 May 2017 (All day)
Finish: 4 Jun 2017 (All day)
 

June 2017

Start: 5 Jun 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 5 Jun 2017 (All day)
Finish: 9 Jun 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 5 Jun 2017 (All day)
Finish: 16 Jun 2017 (All day)
Glenridding (subject to governor approval)
Glenridding
 

Glenridding residential trips for Yr7 forms

Start: 5 Jun 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 6 Jun 2017 - 18:00
Finish: 6 Jun 2017 - 19:00
Assembly Hall

UCAS talk for parents by Karen Burns of Lancaster University

Start: 6 Jun 2017 - 19:30
Miller Room
Start: 9 Jun 2017 - 20:00
 

OL Cotswolds Dinner

Royal Agricultural University, Cirencester

Contact the Alumni Officer for more details

Start: 12 Jun 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 13 Jun 2017 (All day)
Medical Centre
 

To include Tet, Dip & Polio boosters, Meningitis ACWY and catch up for MMR

Start: 13 Jun 2017 - 17:00
Miller Room, Rigg Room
Start: 16 Jun 2017 - 10:00
Miller Room, Rigg Room
Start: 16 Jun 2017 - 13:30
Miller Room, Rigg Room
Start: 17 Jun 2017 - 12:00
Finish: 17 Jun 2017 - 18:00
Wood House Grove School
Douthwaite Field, Memorial Fields

Home - 1st xi, U14A, U13A

Back - 2nd xi, U15A, U12A

Start: 19 Jun 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 19 Jun 2017 - 15:40
Finish: 6 Jun 2016 - 17:00
Miller Room
Start: 20 Jun 2017 - 14:15
Finish: 20 Jun 2017 - 17:00
Grab and Go, InspirUS classroom
Start: 21 Jun 2017 - 14:15
Finish: 21 Jun 2017 - 17:00
 
Start: 22 Jun 2017 (All day)
Finish: 24 Jun 2017 (All day)
Duke of Edinburgh Silver Assessed (subject to governor approval)
NW Lakes
 

Duke of Edinburgh Silver Assessed - NW Lakes

Start: 22 Jun 2017 (All day)
Finish: 22 Jun 2017 (All day)
Memorial Fields

Sports Day 2017

Morning Events - Field starting at 9:10 and finishing by 1pm in Year Groups

Afternoon Events - Track - All year groups run over the course of the afternoon.

Start: 22 Jun 2017 - 14:15
Finish: 22 Jun 2017 - 17:00
 
Start: 22 Jun 2017 - 20:00
Finish: 23 Jun 2017 - 00:23
 

OLs in New Zealand and further afield are welcome to come together during the Lions Tour  on June 22nd 2017 generously hosted by Kevin Roberts in Auckland.

Start: 23 Jun 2017 - 14:00
Finish: 23 Jun 2017 - 18:00
Douthwaite Field

U13B + U12B   Home

Start: 24 Jun 2017 - 09:00
Finish: 24 Jun 2017 - 13:00
 
Start: 24 Jun 2017 - 12:00
Finish: 24 Jun 2017 - 17:00
QEGS Wakefield
Douthwaite Field, Memorial Fields

2nd xi, U14A, U12A  Home 11am

1st xi, U15A, U13A  Away 11am

 

Start: 25 Jun 2017 - 12:00
Finish: 25 Jun 2017 - 19:00
Douthwaite Field

1st xi Home 11am

Start: 26 Jun 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 26 Jun 2017 (All day)
Finish: 26 Jun 2017 (All day)
 

North Region Championship

18 Holes Stroke Play

Fishwick Hall Golf CLub

09:00am start

Start: 26 Jun 2017 - 10:00
Finish: 26 Jun 2017 - 16:30
River Wyre
 

A PreU geography fieldtrip to the river Wyre

Start: 27 Jun 2017 - 14:15
Finish: 27 Jun 2017 - 17:00
 
Start: 28 Jun 2017 - 14:15
Finish: 28 Jun 2017 - 17:00
 
Start: 29 Jun 2017 - 08:00
Finish: 3 Jul 2017 - 19:00
Lake District
 

Those cadets who have successfully completed their practice expedition may attend this the qualifying expedition for DofE Gold.

Start: 29 Jun 2017 - 14:15
Finish: 29 Jun 2017 - 17:00
 
Start: 30 Jun 2017 - 15:30
 
Start: 30 Jun 2017 - 20:00
Finish: 1 Jul 2017 (All day)
The Globe Arena, Morecambe
 

LRGS/LGGS joint Leavers' Ball at the Globe Arena, Morecambe

July 2017

Start: 1 Jul 2017 (All day)
Talkin Tarn Regatta (subject to governor approval)
 

Regatta race based at Talkin Tarn Rowing Club

Start: 1 Jul 2017 - 12:00
Finish: 1 Jul 2017 - 19:00
Manchester GS
Douthwaite Field, Memorial Fields

2nd xi, U14A, U13A  Home

1st xi, U15A, U12A   Away

 

Start: 2 Jul 2017 - 12:00
Finish: 7 Jul 2017 - 23:00
RGS Guildford
 

RGS Cricket Festival

Start: 3 Jul 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 3 Jul 2017 (All day)
Finish: 9 Jul 2017 (All day)
LRGS German Exchange (subject to governor approval)
 
Start: 4 Jul 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 5 Jul 2017 - 17:00
Finish: 5 Jul 2017 - 18:00
Music Block

The Rockschool bands will be performing their work at this informal, free concert in the Recital Room.There is no charge for this event.

Start: 7 Jul 2017 - 10:00
Finish: 7 Jul 2017 - 11:30
Lancaster Priory Church
 

All boys who are members of the LRGS Choirs are to take part in this rehearsal for the Founders Day Service. 

They should meet at the Priory Church for 9am and will return to school at approximately 10.30am. 

Start: 7 Jul 2017 - 10:00
Miller Room, Rigg Room
Start: 8 Jul 2017 - 10:30
The Priory Church Lancaster
 

Various events throughout the day starting with the Founders' Service.

Start: 8 Jul 2017 - 13:30
Finish: 8 Jul 2017 - 17:30
Douthwaite Field

A 20:20 match on the Douthwaite field between cricket teachers and fathers of boys in the school. BBQ and bar.

Start: 9 Jul 2017 (All day)
Finish: 14 Jul 2017 (All day)
Duke of Edinburgh Gold Assessed (subject to governor approval)
Lochaber, Scotland
 

Duke of Edinburgh Gold Assessed in Lochaber, Scotland

Start: 10 Jul 2017 (All day)
 
Start: 11 Jul 2017 (All day)
Finish: 16 Jul 2017 (All day)
Normandy Trip (subject to governor approval)
Normandy
 

Year 8 has the exciting opportunity of visiting Normandy. This is the French trip.

Start: 11 Jul 2017 (All day)
Finish: 28 Jul 2017 (All day)
Senior Rugby Tour - Argentina 2017 (subject to governor approval)
Argentina
 

Senior Rugby tour of Argentina 

A 18/19 Day Rugby tour including a umber of fixtures and excursions for 41 boys and 6 staff.

Start: 14 Jul 2017 - 13:45
 
Start: 15 Jul 2017 - 08:00
Finish: 22 Jul 2017 - 18:00
Okehampton
 

Camp will involve a blank firing exercise, DofE bronze practice expedition, military training, rangework and adventure training.

September 2017

Start: 7 Sep 2017 - 04:00
Finish: 9 Sep 2017 - 23:30
Battlefield History Trip (subject to governor approval)
Ypres and the Somme
 

Visit to the battlefields of the First World War.
 

Start: 7 Sep 2017 - 19:00
Finish: 7 Sep 2017 - 20:00
Grab and Go

11+ Information Evening 

Start: 20 Sep 2017 - 19:30
Finish: 20 Sep 2017 - 21:30
City View, Dining Hall, Douthwaite Field, Grab and Go, Memorial Fields

Friends Supper Run

Start: 21 Sep 2017 (All day)
Finish: 24 Sep 2017 (All day)
Scottish sea kayaking (subject to governor approval)
Mull
 

Year 9/10 sea kayaking trip to Mull.

Start: 30 Sep 2017 - 09:00
Finish: 30 Sep 2017 - 12:30
 

11+ Exam Day for  2018 entry

October 2017

Start: 4 Oct 2017 - 19:30
Library
Start: 9 Oct 2017 - 19:30
Library
Start: 12 Oct 2017 - 19:30
Library
Start: 16 Oct 2017 - 19:00
Finish: 17 Oct 2017 - 20:30
Assembly Hall
Start: 17 Oct 2017 - 19:00
Finish: 17 Oct 2017 - 20:30
Assembly Hall
Start: 20 Oct 2017 - 19:30
Grab and Go

December 2017

Start: 20 Dec 2017 (All day)
Finish: 23 Dec 2017 (All day)
Berlin Christmas Markets and Berlin History trip (subject to governor approval)
 

January 2018

Start: 30 Jan 2018 - 09:00
Finish: 30 Jan 2018 - 12:30
Rigg Room, Storey House

12+ 13+ 14+ Entrance Exams

Start: 31 Jan 2018 - 09:00
Finish: 31 Jan 2018 - 12:30
Rigg Room, Storey House

Boarders' Entrance Test for September 2018 entry. 

February 2018

Start: 9 Feb 2018 - 09:00
Finish: 17 Feb 2018 - 17:00
Ski Trip to Saalbach, Austria (subject to governor approval)
Saalbach, Austria
 

The annual ski trip is visiting the Saalbach-Hinterglemm region of Austria this year

March 2018

Start: 21 Mar 2018 (All day)
Finish: 28 Mar 2018 (All day)
Classics Trip - Rome and the Bay of Naples (subject to governor approval)
Italy
 

A week in Italy visiting the Classical sites - Rome, Pompeii, Herculaneum, Vesuvius etc.  

July 2018

Start: 7 Jul 2018 - 09:00
Finish: 25 Jul 2018 - 12:00
Expedition to Nicaragua (subject to governor approval)
 

18 Day expedition to Nicaragua in Central America, led by Outlook Expeditions

Events